Harris v. Bear Valley Community Services District, et al.
[…] defendant is given adequate notice of the plaintiff’s claims, the Court cannot find that would apply here. Although Plaintiff
alleges she submitted “charges of discrimination with the DFEH and the EEOC” (Doc. 69 at 3), there is nothing to suggest
that the factual basis is the same—such that the defendant would be aware Plaintiff was alleging discrimination on the
basis of age and sex. In addition, there are no facts that the charges before the DFEH and EEOC included Plaintiff’s claim
for retaliation.
8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Although sections 1102.5 and 6310 are silent regarding administrative remedies, section
98.7, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part: “Any person who believes that he or she
has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against in violation of any law under the
jurisdiction of the Labor Commissioner may file a complaint with the division within six
months after the occurrence of the violation.” Section 98.7 outlines a process of
investigation and decision by the Labor Commissioner. (Id., subds. (b)–(e).) Subdivision
(f) of that section states: “The rights and remedies provided by this section do not
preclude an employee from pursuing any other rights and remedies under any other
law.”