Del Real, LLC v. Harris et al
[…] 19
dismiss (Doc. 19) to which defendants replied (Doc. 21). This Court VACATES the February 14, 2013,
20
hearing or oral argument, pursuant to Local Rule 230(g).
21
22
23
III. LEGAL STANDARD
A motion to dismiss pursuant to FED . R. CIV . P. 12(b)(6) is a challenge to the sufficiency of
the allegations set forth in the complaint. A FED . R. CIV . P. 12(b)(6) dismissal is proper where there is
24
25
26
27
28
2
“Slack fill is the difference between the actual capacity of a container and the volume of product contained therein.”
Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 12606.2(c). Nonfunctional slack fill is “the empty space in a package that is filled to less than its
capacity” for reasons other than those permitted by statute. Id. The purpose of the nonfunctional slack fill provisions is to
protect consumers from misleading packaging materials. See Hobby Indus. Assn. of America, Inc. v. Younger, 101 Cal. App.