Del Real, LLC v. Harris et al
[…] 6
primary factors when evaluating whether to entertain a declaratory judgment action: (1) avoiding
7
needless determination of state law issues; (2) discouraging forum shopping; and (3) avoiding
8
duplicative litigation. R.R. St. & Co. Inc. v. Transp. Ins. Co., 656 F.3d 966, 975 (9th Cir. 2011). None of
9
these concerns are present here. A claim of federal preemption requires analysis and determination of
10 the scope of state law; and the facts do not suggest forum shopping or the risk of duplicative litigation.
11 B.
Relevant Federal Statutes and Regulations.
12
The FMIA and PPIA comprehensively regulate meat and poultry products, respectively, in order
13 to protect “the health and welfare of consumers ... by assuring that meat and meat food products
14 distributed to them are wholesome, not adulterated, and properly marked, labeled, and packaged.” 201
15 U.S.C. § 602 (FMIA, applicable to cattle, sheep, swine, or goats); 21 U.S.C. § 451 (PPIA, applicable to
16 poultry). Both the FMIA and PPIA contain requirements aimed at eliminating “misbranded” meat and