Del Real, LLC v. Harris et al
[…] 1
(defining the term “misbranded” to include to any “meat food product … [i]f its container is so made,
2
formed, or filled as to be misleading”). Likewise, the PPIA’s regulations prohibit the sale of any poultry
3
product in “any container that is so made, formed, or filled as to be misleading.” 9 C.F.R. § 381.129(a);
4
accord 9 C.F.R. § 381.1 (adopting definition of “misbranded” used in the FMIA regulations).
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Two regulatory provisions promulgated pursuant to the FMIA and PPIA arguably expand upon
the meaning of “misleading” in the context of packaging. 9 C.F.R. § 317.8(5)(i) provides:
Coverings shall not be of such color, design, or kind as to be misleading with respect to
color, quality, or kind of product to which they are applied. For example, transparent or
semitransparent coverings for such articles as sliced bacon or fresh (uncooked) meat and
meat food products shall not bear lines or other designs of red or other color which give a
false impression of leanness of the product. Transparent or semitransparent wrappers,
casings, or coverings for use in packaging cured, cured and smoked, or cured and cooked
sausage products, and sliced ready-to-eat meat food products may be color tinted or bear
red designs on 50 percent of such wrapper or covering: Provided, That the transparent or
semitransparent portion of the principal display panel is free of color tinting and red
designs: And provided further, That the principal display panel provides at least 20
percent unobstructed clear space, consolidated in one area so that the true nature and
color of the product is visible to the consumer.
9 C.F.R. § 317.8(17) provides:
When any product is enclosed in a container along with a packing substance such as
brine, vinegar, or agar jelly, a declaration of the packing substance shall be printed
prominently on the label as part of the name of the product, as for example, “frankfurts
packed in brine,” “lamb tongue packed in vinegar,” or “beef tongue packed in agar jelly,”
as the case may be. The packing substance shall not be used in such a manner as will
result in the container being so filled as to be misleading.