Del Real, LLC v. Harris et al
[…] function to hold the food, e.g., a gift product consisting of a food or foods
combined with a container that is intended for further use after the food is
consumed; or durable commemorative or promotional packages; or
(6) Inability to increase level of fill or to further reduce the size of the package
(e.g., where some minimum package size is necessary to accommodate required
food labeling (excluding any vignettes or other nonmandatory designs or label
information), discourage pilfering, facilitate handling, or accommodate tamperresistant devices).
6
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
21 C.F.R. § 100.100(a); see also 15 U.S.C. § 1454(c) (FFPLA) (permitting issuance of regulations to
“prevent the nonfunctional-slack-fill of packages containing consumer commodities” and defining a
package as “nonfunctionally slack-filled if it is filled to substantially less than its capacity for reasons
other than (A) protection of the contents of such package or (B) the requirements of machines used for
enclosing the contents in such package.”). However, meat and poultry products regulated by the FMIA
and PPIA are specifically excluded from application of the FDCA’s and FFPLA’s requirements. 21
U.S.C. § 392(a) (exempting meat products from the FDCA); 21 U.S.C. § 467f(a) (exempting poultry