Del Real, LLC v. Harris et al
[…] 21 articles not inconsistent with any such standards established under the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act
22 [21 U.S.C. § 301 et seq.].” 21 U.S.C. §§ 607(c)(2), 457(b)(2). While this language clearly authorizes the
23 Secretary to promulgate regulations pertaining to slack fill in meat and poultry product packaging, the
24 Secretary has not directly addressed slack fill by regulation. Instead, the relevant FMIA regulations
25 prohibit meat from being sold in packages “filled [so] as to be misleading.” 9 C.F.R. § 317.8(a); accord
26 9 C.F.R. § 301.2 (defining the term “misbranded” to include any “meat food product … [i]f its container
5
1
is so made, formed, or filled as to be misleading”). Likewise, the PPIA’s regulations prohibit the sale of
2
any poultry product in “any container that is so made, formed, or filled as to be misleading.” 9 C.F.R. §
3
381.129(a); accord 9 C.F.R. § 381.1 (adopting definition of “misbranded” used in the FMIA
4
regulations). The FMIA and PPIA regulations do not otherwise address any subjects that could arguably
5
be equivalent to the concept of slack fill.
6