Del Real, LLC v. Harris et al
[…] 21
22
23
24
25
Doc. 30 at 7.
26
23
1
Section 12606(b)12 and 12606.2(c)13 implement California’s prohibition against slack fill, the
2
central focus of this lawsuit. The analysis provided above demands a declaration that these are
3
preempted.
4
Section 12606(a) and 12606.2(b) are more generic. Section 12606(a) provides: “No container
5
wherein commodities are packed shall have a false bottom, false sidewalls, false lid or covering, or be
6
otherwise so constructed or filled, wholly or partially, as to facilitate the perpetration of deception or
7
fraud.” Section 12606.2(b) provides: “No food containers shall be made, formed, or filled as to be
8
misleading.” The record does not reveal any indication that Defendant would use this generic language
9
to make an end run around any finding that California’s slack fill provisions are preempted as to any