Del Real, LLC v. Harris et al
[…] particularly since Members of both Houses were acutely aware of ongoing product
liability litigation. Along with the less-than-precise language of § 360k(a), that silence
surely indicates that at least some common-law claims against medical device
manufacturers may be maintained after the enactment of the MDA.
Id. at 491. Moreover, regulations promulgated by the FDA expressly provide that state requirements are
pre-empted “only” when the FDA has established “specific counterpart regulations or ... other specific
18
1
requirements applicable to a particular device,” 21 CFR § 808.1(d), an interpretation directly supported
2
by the language of the preemption provision. In light of these findings, the Medtronic Court concluded
3
that the preemption provision only applied to “[s]tate requirements [that] relate ‘to the safety or
4
effectiveness of the device or to any other matter included in a requirement applicable to the device, and
5
the regulations provide that state requirements of general applicability” are not pre-empted except where
6
they have “the effect of establishing a substantive requirement for a specific device.” Id. at 500 (internal
7
quotation and citation omitted).