Powell v. Capenhaver
[…] 16
offense”); Smith v. Quick, 680 A.2d at 398 (written explanation indicating factors favoring
17
incarceration, including prior assault criminal behavior, is sufficient explanation); Duckett v. U.S.
18
Parole Commission, 795 F.Supp. 133, 137-138 (M.D. Pa. 1992) (upholding Commission’s departure
19
from the guidelines based upon prisoner’s prior record and misconduct which supported the finding
20
that the prisoner posed a serious risk to public safety). Pursuant to the Commission’s statutory
21
standard Petitioner was denied parole. D.C. Code § 24-131(c) (“The Parole Commission shall
22
exercise the authority vested in it by this section pursuant to the parole laws and regulations of the
23
District of Columbia . . .”).1
24
25
26
27
28
1
The statutory standard for parole release is:
Whenever it shall appear to the Board of Parole that there is a reasonable probability that a prisoner will live and