Cervantes et al v. Cemex, Inc.
[…] 13 allegations here are that Town & Country imposed an English-only requirement on all individuals who
14 worked on its premises. While such a requirement might be discrimination, it is not harassment.”).
15
Accordingly, Cemex’s motion for summary adjudication as to Plaintiffs’ fourth cause of
16 action for national origin harassment in violation of FEHA is GRANTED.
17
18
ii.
Unlawful English-Only Policy in Violation of FEHA § 12951
In their seventh cause of action, Plaintiffs allege that Cemex enforced an unlawful English-
19 only policy in the workplace in violation of FEHA § 12951. (Compl. ¶¶ 62-66).
20
Section 12951 provides:
21
It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer, as defined in subdivision (d) of
Section 12926, to adopt or enforce a policy that limits or prohibits the use of any
language in the workplace, unless both of the following conditions exist:
(1) The language requirement is justified by a business necessity.
(2) The employer has notified its employees of the circumstances and the time when
the language restriction is required to be observed and of the consequences for
violating the language restriction.
22
23
24
25
26 Cal. Gov. Code § 12951.
27
Plaintiffs brought this action in this Court on the basis of their first and second causes of
28 action under Title VII, pursuant to 28 US.C. § 1343(a)(4), which gives district courts original
20
1