Herrera v. Gipson
[…] CONNIE GIPSON,
16
Respondent.
___________________________________/
17
18
Petitioner is a state prisoner proceeding pro se with a petition for writ of habeas corpus
19
pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2254. He has consented to the jurisdiction of the magistrate judge pursuant
20
to 28 U.S.C. § 636(c).
21
On January 3, 2013, the undersigned issued an order dismissing the petition for failure to
22
state a cognizable claim and failure to exhaust administrative and state court remedies. On January
23
22, 2013, Petitioner filed a motion for reconsideration pursuant to Federal Rules of Civil Procedure
24
§ 60(b).
25
Rule 60(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provides:
26
On motion and just terms, the court may relieve a party or its legal representative from a final
judgment, order, or proceeding for the following reasons:
(1) mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect;
(2) newly discovered evidence that, with reasonable diligence, could not
have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under Rule 59(b);
27
28
U .S. D istrict C ourt
E. D . C alifornia
1
1
4
(3) fraud (whether previously called intrinsic or extrinsic), misrepresentation, or
misconduct by an opposing party;
(4) the judgment is void;
(5) the judgment has been satisfied, released, or discharged; it is based on an earlier
judgment that has been reversed or vacated; or applying it prospectively is no
longer equitable; or
(6) any other reason that justifies relief.
5
Petitioner fails to meet this standard. Petitioner does not set forth any arguments or evidence
2
3
6