Herrera v. Gipson
[…] On January 23 22, 2013, Petitioner filed a motion for reconsideration pursuant to Federal Rules of Civil Procedure 24 § 60(b). 25 Rule 60(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provides: 26 On motion and just terms, the court may relieve a party or its legal representative from a final judgment, order, or proceeding for the following reasons: (1) mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect; (2) newly discovered evidence that, with reasonable diligence, could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under Rule 59(b); 27 28 U .S. D istrict C ourt E. D . C alifornia 1 1 4 (3) fraud (whether previously called intrinsic or extrinsic), misrepresentation, or misconduct by an opposing party; (4) the judgment is void; (5) the judgment has been satisfied, released, or discharged; it is based on an earlier judgment that has been reversed or vacated; or applying it prospectively is no longer equitable; or (6) any other reason that justifies relief. 5 Petitioner fails to meet this standard.