Organic Pastures Dairy Company, LLC v. Sebelius et al
[…] regulation to the claimant’s situation in a fashion that harms or
threatens to harm him.”
Id. at 808 (quoting Lujan v. National Wildlife Federation, 497 U.S. 871, 891 (1990)).
14
Both the First Amended Complaint and the Second Amended Complaint allege that
15
Plaintiff filed a citizen petition pursuant to 21 C.F.R. §§ 10.25, et seq., requesting the FDA to
16
amend its regulations to incorporate an exception to the raw milk prohibition. Judicial review of
17
the FDA’s final decision on the citizen petition is expressly permitted by 21 C.F.R. § 10.45. As
18
provided by 21 C.F.R. § 10.45(d), “the Commissioner’s final decision constitutes final agency
19
action (reviewable in the courts under 5 U.S.C. 701 et seq. ...) on a petition submitted under §
20
10.25(a)...” There is no dispute that the FDA’s February 26, 2013 denial constituted final agency
21
action in response to Plaintiff’s citizen petition.
22
Turning to the ripeness factors, the Court finds that the issues are fit for judicial decision
23