Edison v. United States of America et al
[…] claims. Wright, at 663. Nevertheless, given the statutory scheme which required exhaustion of remedies both for state and
federal claims, even if only state law claims were at issue in Wright, the plaintiff still would have been found to have failed
to exhaust his administrative remedies.
2
Nevertheless, Defendants admit 28 CFR § 542.10 requires certain claims to be addressed
1
2
through “statutorily-mandated procedures.” Id. One such type of claim explicitly excluded from the
3
procedures set forth in 28 CFR § 542.10, are tort claims. As noted by the Magistrate Judge, this
4
section reads, “There are statutorily-mandated procedures in place for tort claims (28 CFR part 543,
5
subpart C) . . .” Coupled with 28 CFR § 542.10‟s explicit instruction that “the Bureau will refer the
6
inmate to the appropriate statutorily-mandated procedures,” there can be no serious argument that tort
7