Pattison v. Calaveras County Water District et al
[…] The Reno
5
court, after a lengthy analysis of the decision in Janken v. G.M Hughes Electronics, 46
6
Cal.App.4th 55 (1996), came to the conclusion “that individuals who do not themselves
7
qualify as employers may not be sued under the FEHA for alleged discriminatory acts.” Id. at
8
663.
9
Plaintiff does not dispute Defendants’ contention. The court will therefore dismiss
10
Plaintiff’s claim under FEHA against Lopez as an individual. The dismissal will be with
11
prejudice.
12
IV. Punitive Damages
13
Defendants contend that, pursuant to Cal. Gov’t Code § 818 “‘ public entity is not
14
liable for damages under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other damages imposed primarily
15
for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant.’” Doc. # 8-1 at 17:6-7.
16
Plaintiff does not dispute that his prayer for punitive damages is for the “for the sake of
17
example and by way of punishing the defendant” but contends that such damages are
18