Jacome v. Uribe
[…] mental disorder is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the
accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated,
deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime
is charged. [P]…[P]
23
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
"(d) Nothing in this section shall limit a court's discretion, pursuant
to the Evidence Code, to exclude psychiatric or psychological evidence on
whether the accused had a mental disease, mental defect, or mental
disorder at the time of the alleged offense."
Section 29 states:
"In the guilt phase of a criminal action, any expert testifying about a
defendant's mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect shall not
testify as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required
mental states, which include, but are not limited to, purpose, intent,
knowledge, or malice aforethought, for the crimes charged. The question
as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental
states shall be decided by the trier of fact."
Expert opinion on whether a defendant had the capacity to form a
mental state that is an element of a charged offense or actually did form
such intent is not admissible at the guilt phase of a criminal trial. Sections
28 and 29 permit introduction of evidence of mental illness when relevant