Jacome v. Uribe
[…] The plain language of both Penal Code section 28 and 29 … makes clear
that such testimony is in fact admissible. Had Dr. Deutsch been permitted
to testify that appellant's behavior was consistent with a 'fight-or-flight'
reaction, he would not have been testifying that appellant lacked the
capacity to premeditate or form the intent to kill. Neither would Dr. Deutsch
have been testifying that appellant did not actually form the intent to kill.
Rather, his testimony would have given jurors scientific guidelines they
could use to infer appellant's lack of intent from his behavior."
Section 28 states in relevant part:
"(a) Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder
shall not be admitted to show or negate the capacity to form any mental
state, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge,
premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the
accused committed the act. Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or
mental disorder is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the
accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated,
deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime
is charged. [P]…[P]
23
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
"(d) Nothing in this section shall limit a court's discretion, pursuant
to the Evidence Code, to exclude psychiatric or psychological evidence on