Gonzalez v. City of McFarland, et al.
[…] Labor Code §§98.6 and 96(k), because the 8 termination was due to “conduct off the premises while Plaintiff was not working.” (Doc. 33-1 at 6.) 9 In pertinent part, Cal. Labor Code § 98.6 provides: “No person shall discharge an employee or in any 10 manner discriminate against any employee . . . because the employee . . . engaged in any conduct 11 delineated in this chapter, including the conduct described in subdivision (k) of Section 96... or because 12 of the exercise of the employee . . . of any rights afforded him or her.” The conduct described in 13 Section 96(k) includes “lawful conduct occurring during nonworking hours away from the employer’s 14 premises.” Cal. Labor Code § 96(k). 15 Previously, courts in the Ninth Circuit have applied the burden-shifting approach of McDonnell 16 Douglas Corp. v. Green, 411 U.S. 792, 802-803 (1973), to evaluate a plaintiff’s claim for a violation of 17 Cal. Labor Code § 98.6. See, e.g., Franklin v.