Engert v. Stanislaus County et al
[…] committed in the course of the prosecution of that proceeding.” Id. at 1211. “[T]he test of immunity is ...
whether there is a causal relationship between the [action] and the prosecution process.” Ingram v.
Flippo, 74 Cal. App. 4th 1280, 1293 (1999).
Defendants cite no authority for the proposition that service of a Notice of Restoration is akin to
investigative activities incidental to prosecution of a criminal case. Rather, California Code of Civil
25
59
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Procedure § 712.020 provides that “writ of possession or sale ... shall require the levying officer to
whom it is directed to enforce the judgment....” (emphasis added). A prosecutor might be entitled to
absolute immunity for taking steps to bring a judicial action to enforce a prior court judgment, see
Schoggins v. San Bernardino Cnty. Bd. of Supervisors, No. E030156, 2002 WL 258209, at *3 (Cal. Ct.
App.