Reid v. Concentra Health Services, Inc.
[…] There was also 13 no way for Concentra to distinguish between the time spent performing sales from the time spent 14 performing account maintenance or other non-sales related activities. Finally, Reid argues that Concentra‟s expectations of Reid‟s work schedule were not 15 16 realistic. Reid testified that after the change in job title, her account maintenance duties had to 17 occupy the great majority of her time because “there was that much, and there was no one else to 18 do it.” 19 Legal Standards 20 Labor Code section 1171 provides that California‟s minimum wage and overtime laws 21 apply to those “employed in any occupation, trade, or industry, whether compensation is measured 22 by time, piece, or otherwise, but shall not include any individual employed as an outside 23 salesman….” The applicable wage order also states that its provisions “shall not apply to outside 24 salespersons.” 8 C.C.R. § 11040 1(C).