Reid v. Concentra Health Services, Inc.
[…] As a 15 result, Reid was not compensated for her overtime hours and is entitled to at least minimum wage 16 for each of those hours worked in excess of her regular, nonovertime hours. 17 Discussion 18 Labor Code section 1197 states that “[t]he minimum wage for employees fixed by the 19 commission is the minimum wage to be paid to employees, and payment of less than the minimum 20 so fixed is unlawful.” The applicable minimum wage fixed by the commission for employees 21 such as Reid is found in section 4(A) of the Industrial Welfare Commission Wage Order No. 4. 22 Importantly, Labor Code section 515(d)(2) elaborates on how compensation is calculated: 23 “(p)ayment of a fixed salary to a nonexempt employee shall be deemed to provide compensation 24 only for the employee‟s regular, nonovertime hours, notwithstanding any private agreement to the 25 contrary.” Labor Code section 515(d)(2) clearly reflects that payment of a fixed salary to 26 nonexempt employees provides compensation only for the employee‟s regular, nonovertime 27 hours.