Martinez et al v. Wester et al
[…] If facts
17 material to resolving Fourth Amendment “reasonableness” and/or any of the related qualified immunity
18 inquiries are disputed, those facts must be viewed in the light most favorable to the non-moving party.
19 See Wilkinson v. Torres, 350 F.3d 546, 951 (9th Cir. 2010).
Cook’s Liability for the Arrest
20
2.
21
It is undisputed that Cook was the officer who took Martinez into custody. PSDUF # 4.
22 Defendants argue that Cook had probable cause to arrest Martinez for a violation of California Penal
23 Code § 422 (a). MSJ at 5-6. Section 422 provides that:
24
25
Any person who willfully threatens to commit a crime which will result in
death or great bodily injury to another person, with the specific intent that
the statement, made verbally, in writing, or by means of an electronic
6
1
2
3
4
5
communication device, is to be taken as a threat, even if there is no intent
of actually carrying it out, which, on its face and under the circumstances
in which it is made, is so unequivocal, unconditional, immediate, and
specific as to convey to the person threatened, a gravity of purpose and an
immediate prospect of execution of the threat, and thereby causes that
person reasonably to be in sustained fear for his or her own safety or for
his or her immediate family's safety, shall be punished by imprisonment in
the county jail not to exceed one year, or by imprisonment in the state
prison.
Cal. Penal Code § 422(a).
6
Cook is not liable under Section 1983 if the information he had at the time would have led a
7
reasonable officer to believe that Jose J. threatened to commit a violent crime against Wester. Id.
8
9