Raygoza, et al v. City of Fresno, et al
[…] (Doc. 56 pp. 11 12-13). 12 Under California Family Code § 7611, a man is presumed to be the father of the child at 13 issue if the man meets the conditions set forth in § 7570, et seq. In re Levi H., 197 Cal. App. 4th 1279, 14 1286 (Cal. Ct. App. 2011). The California Legislature enacted § 7570, et seq., to provide for the 15 establishment of paternity by voluntary declaration. Id. Section 7571(a) provides as follows: 16 17 18 19 20 21 On and after January 1, 1995, upon the event of a live birth, prior to an unmarried mother leaving any hospital, the person responsible for registering live births under Section 102405 of the Health and Safety Code shall provide to the natural mother and shall attempt to provide, at the place of birth, to the man identified by the natural mother as the natural father, a voluntary declaration of paternity together with the written materials described in Section 7572. Staff in the hospital shall witness the signatures of parents signing a voluntary declaration of paternity and shall forward the signed declaration to the Department of Child Support Services within 20 days of the date the declaration was signed. A copy of the declaration shall be made available to each of the attesting parents. 22 Cal. Fam.