Raygoza, et al v. City of Fresno, et al
[…] Although the claimed belief need not pass a reasonable person test, the reasonableness or unreasonableness of one’s belief in the face of objective circumstances pointing to a marriage’s invalidity is a factor properly considered as part of the totality of the circumstances in determining whether the belief was genuinely and honestly held. 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 Ceja v. Rudolph & Sletten, Inc., 56 Cal. 4th 1113, 1128 (2013) The evidence shows that Raygoza filed a petition for dissolution of her marriage to 26 27 28 1 This is consistent with California Family Code § 2251(a), which also provides that, “[i]f a determination is made that a marriage is void or voidable and the court finds that either party or both parties believed in good faith that the marriage was valid, the court shall declare the party or parties to have the status of putative spouse.” 6 1 Camacho. (Doc. 57 Exh. Z). Raygoza testified in her deposition that she was divorced from Camacho 2 in July 2010. (Raygoza Dep. 20:8-10).