Dillman, et al. v. Tuolumne County, et al.
[…] prisoner, as a matter of law, upon his or her initial entry into a prison, jail, or penal or
correctional facility, pursuant to penal processes.
Plaintiffs maintain that one does not obtain the status of a “prisoner” until after the booking
19 process is complete, citing Zeilman v. County of Kern, 168 Cal. App. 3d 1174, 1181 (1985), which held
20 that “it appears the line of demarcation between status as an arrestee and as a confined person is the
21 completion of the booking process.” Critically, Zeilman predated the amendment of § 844 in 1996 to
22 include its second sentence, which clarifies that “a lawfully arrested person who is brought into a law
23 enforcement facility for the purpose of being booked … becomes a prisoner….” Cal. Stats.1996, ch.
24 395, § 1. Plaintiffs’ counsel either was unaware of or totally ignored a California Supreme Court case,
25 Teter v. City of Newport Beach, 30 Cal. 4th 446 (2003), discussing the meaning of the amendment and
26
24
1