Cartwright v. Gipson
[…] record in the light most favorable to the judgment to determine whether it
discloses evidence that is reasonable, credible, and of solid value such
that a reasonable trier of fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a
reasonable doubt. [Citations.] Reversal on this ground is unwarranted
unless it appears 'that upon no hypothesis whatever is there sufficient
substantial evidence to support [the conviction].' [Citation.]" (People v.
Bolin (1998) 18 Cal.4th 297, 331.)
A. Torture
We begin with defendant's conviction in count II for torture in
violation of section 206, which states:
"Every person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme
pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion,
persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose, inflicts great bodily
injury as defined in Section 12022.7 upon the person of
another, is guilty of torture. [¶ ] The crime of torture does not
require any proof that the victim suffered pain."As we will
explain below, section 12022.7, subdivision (f) defines great
bodily injury as "a significant or substantial physical injury."
Torture, as defined in section 206, "focuses on the mental state of
the perpetrator and not the actual pain inflicted" on the victim. (People v.