Arcure, et al. v. Meeker, et al.
[…] 7
forfeiture.” There is no real question that Cook’s WBPA claim meets these statutory
8
criteria: it is an action upon a liability created by statute – that is, the WBPA, California
9
Government Code § 8547 – and it does not involve a penalty or forfeiture. Accordingly,
10
the statute of limitations for this cause of action is three years, unless a more specific
11
statute of limitations applies. Krieger v. Nick Alexander Imports, Inc., 234 Cal. App. 3d
12
205, 214 (Cal. App. 1991). DDS argues that Government Code § 19630 is such a
13
statute.
14
B.
15
At the time relevant to the filing of Cook’s complaint, Government Code § 19630
16
provided:
17
No action or proceeding shall be brought by any person
having or claiming to have a cause of action or complaint or
ground for issuance of any complaint or legal remedy for
wrongs or grievances based on or related to any civil service
law in this state, or the administration thereof, unless that
action or proceeding is commenced and served within one
year after the cause of action or complaint or ground for
issuance of any writ or legal remedy first arose. The person
shall not be compensated for the time subsequent to the date
when the cause or ground arose unless that action or
proceeding is filed and served within 90 days after the cause
or ground arose. Where an appeal is taken from a decision of
the board, the cause of action does not arise until the final
decision of the board.
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Cal. Gov’t. Code § 19630 (2013) (emphasis added).3
Cook’s claims are not based on any civil service law or the administration thereof.
27
28
Government Code § 19630
3
The statute since has been amended to remove the phrase “or the administration thereof.”
5
1