Marshawn Govan v. City of Clovis et al
[…] 4
for money or damages may be brought against a public entity. Addison v. State of California,
5
21 Cal.3d 313, 316, 146 Cal.Rptr. 224 (1978). The Claims Act requires timely filing of a
6
proper claim as condition precedent to maintenance of an action. Cal. Gov. Code, §§ 905,
7
911.2, 945.4 (presentment of a written claim to the applicable public entity is required before a
8
“suit for money or damages may be brought against a public entity”); County of San Luis
9
Obispo v. Ranchita Cattle Co., 16 Cal.App.3d 383, 390, 94 Cal.Rptr. 73 (1971). California
10
Government Code section 911.2(a) provides: “A claim relating to a cause of action for death or
11
for injury to person . . . shall be presented . . . not later than six months after the accrual of the
12
cause of action. A claim relating to any other cause of action shall be presented . . . not later
13
than one year after the accrual of the cause of action.”
14
The claims procedures applicable to actions against public entities are the same for
15
actions against public employees. Cal. Gov. Code, §§ 950-950.6. A “government claim must
16
be filed with the public entity before a tort action is brought against the public entity or public
17