Koenig v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] 25
26
27
28
1
California courts have upheld the “MERS System” of securitization of real property debt instruments with regard to
the separate assignments of interests in the promissory note and interests in the deed of trust – similar to what
occurred in this case – and found the right to foreclose vested in the beneficiary of the deed of trust. See, e.g., Fontenot
v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 198 Cal.App.4th 256 (Cal. App. 1st Dist. 2011).
3
1
its rights as beneficiary of the Deed of Trust to foreclose the property or order foreclosure by the
2
trustee. See Cal. Civ. Code § 2920.5(a) (“„Mortgage servicer‟ means a person or entity who
3
directly services a loan, or who is responsible for interacting with the borrower, managing the loan
4
account on a daily basis including collecting and crediting periodic loan payments, managing any
5
escrow account, or enforcing the note and security instrument, either as the current owner of the
6
promissory note or as the current owner’s authorized agent.”) (emphasis added).
7
8
9
B. Plaintiff Offers No Authority Affecting a Change in Controlling Law
Plaintiff does not specifically identify any authority that suggests there has been a change in
10
controlling law and the Motion itself does not contain any argument or citations that suggest there