Vera v. Gipson
[…] 22 reviewed the filings.
Petitioner’s order to show cause (doc. 10)
23 appears to be a form for scheduling a hearing on an application for
24
25
injunctive relief; Petitioner appears to ask that the Respondent
Warden Gipson be directed to show cause why Respondent should not be
26
27
restrained from harassing, punishing, and retaliating in any way
28 against “Defendant” for filing “this complaint.”
2
(Doc. 10.)
The
1 declaration or affidavit submitted with the request appears to be
2 entirely in the Spanish language.
3
4
5
6
Petitioner appends to the
document a copy of 28 U.S.C. § 1828, part of the Court Interpreters
Act, which provides for the provision of interpreters “in criminal
actions and in civil actions initiated by the United States
7 (including petitions for writs of habeas corpus initiated in the
8 name of the United States by relators) in a United States district
9 court.”
10
11
12
13
28 U.S.C. § 1828(a).
Here, Petitioner is not a party to a case that was initiated by
the United States, whether by relators or otherwise; thus, it does
not appear that Petitioner comes within the express terms of 28