J & J Sports Productions, Inc. v. Rubalcaba
[…] “The term „radio communication‟ or „communication by 10 radio‟ means the transmission by radio of writing, signs, signals, pictures, and sounds of all kinds 11 […].” 47 U.S.C. § 153(40). This is in contrast with the term “wire communication,” which means 12 “the transmission of writing, signs, signals, pictures, and sounds of all kinds by aid of wire, cable, 13 or other like connection between the points of origin and reception of such transmission […].” 47 14 U.S.C. § 153(59). 15 Courts have found that Section 605 exclusively applies to radio communications and 16 satellite communications, but not to cable communications, which are exclusively covered by 17 Section 553. See e.g., Joe Hand Prod. v. Behari, 2013 U.S. Dist.