Nuwintore v. United States of America et al
[…] A waiver of sovereign
13
immunity must be “unequivocally expressed in the statutory text…[,] strictly construed in favor of the
14
United States, and not enlarged beyond what the language of the statute requires.” United States v.
15
Idaho, 508 U.S. 1, 6-7 (1993) (internal citations and quotations omitted).
16
The FTCA provides “a limited waiver of sovereign immunity for torts claims arising out of the
17
conduct of a government employee acting within the scope of his or her employment.” Valdez v.
18
United States, 56 F.3d 1177, 1179 (9th Cir. 1995) (citing 28 U.S.C § 1346(b)). Specifically, the FTCA
19
provides that the United States may be sued “under circumstances where the United States, if a private
20
person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or
21
omission occurred.” 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b).
22
B.
Claims for a breach of the duty arising under 18 U.S.C. § 4042(a)
23
As an initial matter, the Government contends “there is no waiver of sovereign immunity for
24