Talk N Win, Inc., et al. v. Harris, et al.
[…] There are no facts of unequal 24 treatment. The FAC lacks necessary facts to support an equal protection claim. 25 California Claims 26 The FAC's (sixth) claim and delivery claim alleges that "Defendants currently possess 27 personal property of plaintiffs" and did not "acquire title to the Property seized." California 28 Code of Civil Procedure section 667 provides in part: "In an action to recover the possession 19 1 of personal property, judgment for the plaintiff may be for the possession or the value thereof, 2 in case a delivery cannot be had, and damages for the detention." 3 The FAC's (seventh) conversion claim alleges that "when conducting the illegal raids 4 and seizures, Defendants City of Visalia and the Tulare DA caused damage to Ms.