Talk N Win, Inc., et al. v. Harris, et al.
[…] Addison v. State of California, 5 21 Cal.3d 313, 316, 146 Cal.Rptr. 224 (1978). The Claims Act requires timely filing of a 6 proper claim as condition precedent to maintenance of an action. Cal. Gov. Code, §§ 905, 7 911.2, 945.4 (presentment of a written claim to the applicable public entity is required before a 8 “suit for money or damages may be brought against a public entity”); County of San Luis 9 Obispo v. Ranchita Cattle Co., 16 Cal.App.3d 383, 390, 94 Cal.Rptr. 73 (1971). California 10 Government Code section 911.2(a) provides: “A claim relating to a cause of action for death or 11 for injury to person . . . shall be presented . . . not later than six months after the accrual of the 12 cause of action. A claim relating to any other cause of action shall be presented . . . not later 13 than one year after the accrual of the cause of action.” 14 The claims procedures applicable to actions against public entities are the same for 15 actions against public employees. Cal. Gov.