Irigaray Dairy et al v. Dairy Employees Union Local No. 17 Christian Labor Association of the United States of America Pension Trust
[…] 4 judgment.” Id. The constitutional requirements for standing under Article III are
5 jurisdictional, cannot be waived by any party, and may be considered sua sponte.
6 Sturgeon v. Masica, 768 F.3d 1066, 1071 (9th Cir. 2014).
7
8
b.
Analysis
Plaintiffs have standing to request declaratory relief with regard to withdrawal
9 liability. Defendants, upon completion of the arbitration proceeding, have federal
10 statutory authority to bring an action challenging or enforcing an arbitration award for
11 withdrawal liability against Plaintiffs under the MPPAA. 29 U.S.C. § 1401(b)(2) (“Upon
12 completion of the arbitration proceedings in favor of one of the parties, any party thereto
13 may bring an action, no later than 30 days after the issuance of an arbitrator's award, in
14 an appropriate United States district court in accordance with section 4301 [29 USCS §
15 1451] to enforce, vacate, or modify the arbitrator's award.”). The MPPAA serves as a
16 proper basis for federal jurisdiction had Defendants asserted relief in an affirmative suit.
17 Shell Gulf of Mex. Inc., 771 F.3d at 635. Federal courts have regularly invoked federal
18 jurisdiction with regard to claims of withdrawal liability.