Irigaray Dairy et al v. Dairy Employees Union Local No. 17 Christian Labor Association of the United States of America Pension Trust
[…] 20
C.
Are Defendants Employers Under the MPPAA?
21
MPPAA imposes withdrawal liability on an "employer" who withdraws from a
22 multiemployer pension plan. 29 U.S.C. § 1381.8 The term "employer" means "a person
23 who is obligated to contribute to a plan either as a direct employer or in the interest of
24 an employer of the plan's participants." Resilient Floor Covering Pension Fund v. M&M
25 Installation, Inc., 630 F.3d 848, 851-852 (9th Cir. 2010) (citing cases from the Second,
26 Sixth , Seventh, Eighth, and Eleventh Circuits).
27
28
8
Section 1381(a) provides: "If an employer withdraws from a multiemployer plan in a complete withdrawal
or a partial withdrawal, then the employer is liable to the plan in the amount determined under this part to
be the withdrawal liability." 29 U.S.C. § 1381(a).
23
1
Plaintiffs are silent as to whether they employed members of the CLA Union.
2 They do admit they made contributions to the Pension Fund on behalf of their
3 employees, but assert that they never had an obligation to do so -- because the labor