Hassine v. Napolitano et al
[…] Meinhold v. U.S. Dep't of Def., 123 F.3d 1275, 1278, 5 amended, 131 F.3d 842 (9th Cir. 1997). The government can avoid fees in such a situation only 6 where “it can prove that the regulation it violated was ambiguous, complex, or required 7 exceptional analysis.” Id. 8 Here, Defendants violated agency regulations in adjudicating Plaintiff’s application, and 9 their underlying acts at the agency-level were not substantially justified. First, USCIS violated 10 8 C.F.R. § 292.5(a) in failing to notify Plaintiff’s counsel of Plaintiff's September 28, 2011, 11 naturalization interview. (Doc. 24, 16.) Section 292.5(a) unambiguously requires that 12 “[w]henever a person is required by any of the provisions of this chapter to give or be given notice 13 . . . such notice . . . shall be given by or to, served by or upon, made by, or requested of the 14 attorney or representative of record . . .” Although Defendants had previously sent Plaintiff’s 15 counsel notices, Defendants concede that the notice was not sent to Plaintiff’s attorney and 16 attribute the omission to “human error.”