Perkins v. Brazelton
[…] returned a guilty verdict." He concludes that "[t]he cumulative effect of the
court's instructions was impermissibly coercive." We find these claims
unpersuasive. The record demonstrates the trial court not only handled
the situation properly, but went to great and commendable lengths to
22
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
ensure none of the jurors felt the court was pressuring him or her to arrive
at a verdict if unable to do so.
"'The applicable legal principles are well established. Under section
1140, the trial court is precluded from discharging the jury without
reaching a verdict unless both parties consent or "unless, at the expiration
of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that
there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree."'" (People v.
Neufer (1994) 30 Cal.App.4th 244, 254; People v. Breaux (1991) 1 Cal.4th
281, 318-319.) "'"The determination whether there is reasonable
probability of agreement rests in the sound discretion of the trial court.