Aluya v. Management & Training Corporation
[…] resulting injury.” Hayes v. County of San Diego, 57 Cal.4th 622, 629 (2013) (citation and
internal quotation marks and brackets omitted). “Although state law sets out the elements
required to prove negligence, the standard of care for the BOP is ‘fixed by 18 U.S.C. § 4042,
independent of [any] inconsistent state rule’ allowing for a local jailor's immunity from suit, or a
lesser duty.” Smith v. U.S., 207 F.Supp.2d 209, 214 (S.D.N.Y.2002) (quoting United States v.
Muniz, 374 U.S. 150, 164-165 (1963)). In pertinent part, section 4042 provides that the Bureau
of Prisons shall “provide suitable quarters and provide for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence
of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States, or held as
witnesses or otherwise.” 18 U.S.C. § 4042(a)(2). The standard imposed by section 4042 is one
of ordinary or reasonable care under the circumstances. Smith, 207 F.Supp.2d at 214. While
federal statute determines the duty of care owed to an inmate, it is generally the case that state