LeFay et al v. LeFay et al
[…] make a clear and rapid determination that Sharron the capacity to see to her own nutrition,
hydration and hygiene.
The consequences of a failure to take a subject in for evaluation if he or she were truly
10
incapable of caring for themselves or was a danger to others is potentially very dire. Conversely,
11
the consequence of erroneously taking a subject into custody when he or she is in fact competent
12
is, at worst, in a circumstance that is intended to be readily corrected by the initial medical
13
screening function that is mandated by section 5151. Section 5151 of the Welfare and Institutions
14
Code provides that “[p]rior to admitting a person to the facility for a 72-hour treatment and
evaluation pursuant to Section 5150, the professional person in charge of the facility or his or her
15
designee shall assess the individual in person to determine the appropriateness of the involuntary
16
detention.” Id. The court finds it significant that Plaintiffs have not alleged that the initial
17
examination determined that involuntary detention for further evaluation was not warranted.
18
Plaintiffs objections to the Defendants‟ proffered UMF‟s attempt to point out the limitations of
19