Hoang v. Holder
[…] See, Campos v. I.N.S., 62
Accordingly, the Court lacks subject matter
jurisdiction to proceed to consider Petitioner’s claim in mandamus.
Because the defect in Petitioner’s standing stems from the statutes
7 limiting enforcement of the right in question, Petitioner could not
8 state a tenable mandamus claim even if leave to amend were granted.
9
10
11
12
13
Based on the foregoing, Petitioner’s mandamus claim should be
dismissed without leave to amend.
III.
Excess of Statutory Authority
Petitioner argues he has a statutory right to placement in a
14 hearing site.
Petitioner relies on 8 U.S.C. § 1228(a)(3)(A), which
15 provides for the expedited removal of aliens convicted of committing
16 aggravated felonies and states the following:
17
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the
18
Attorney General shall provide for the initiation
and, to the extent possible, the completion of removal
19
proceedings, and any administrative appeals thereof,
in the case of any alien convicted of an aggravated
20
felony before the alien’s release from incarceration
for the underlying aggravated felony.
21
22 8 U.S.C. § 1228(a)(3)(A).
23
24
25
26
Although this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to review
individualized, discretionary determinations made by the BOP
pursuant to 18 U.S.C. ' 3621, judicial review is available for