Khan v. CitiMortgage, Inc. et al.
[…] 3.
"[T]racking all defaulted borrowers for foreclosure at the same time they were
being considered for loan modifications with the intent to eventually foreclose whenever
possible rather than providing borrowers the ability to repay their loans under modified terms."
The UCL claim characterizes such practices as unlawful and unfair to deny borrowers "the
15
1
opportunity to fairly and honestly repay their debt" to CMI.
Standing
2
3
4
5
6
The complaint fails to allege that Ms. Khan suffered an injury cognizable under the
UCL to establish her standing.
California Business and Professions Code section 17204 limits standing to bring a UCL
claim to specified public officials and a private person “who has suffered injury in fact and has
lost money or property as a result of the unfair competition.”
“This provision requires
7
[plaintiff] to show that she has lost ‘money or property’ sufficient to constitute an ‘injury in
8
fact’ under Article III of the Constitution, see Birdsong v. Apple, Inc., 590 F.3d 955, 959–60
9