Khan v. CitiMortgage, Inc. et al.
[…] “This provision requires
7
[plaintiff] to show that she has lost ‘money or property’ sufficient to constitute an ‘injury in
8
fact’ under Article III of the Constitution, see Birdsong v. Apple, Inc., 590 F.3d 955, 959–60
9
(9th Cir.2009), and also requires a ‘causal connection’ between [defendant's] alleged UCL
10
violation and her injury in fact, Hall v. Time Inc., 158 Cal.App.4th 847, 70 Cal.Rptr.3d 466,
11
471–72 (2008).” Rubio v. Capital One Bank, 613 F.3d 1195, 1204-1205 (9th Cir. 2010), cert.
12
denied, 131 S.Ct. 1817 (2011).
13
14
15
16
17
Business and Professions Code section 17203 addresses UCL relief and provides in
pertinent part:
Any person who engages, has engaged, or proposes to engage in unfair
competition may be enjoined in any court of competent jurisdiction. The court
may make such orders or judgments . . . as may be necessary to restore to any
person in interest any money or property, real or personal, which may have been
acquired by means of such unfair competition. (Bold added.)
18
19
“In a suit under the UCL, a public prosecutor may collect civil penalties, but a private
20
plaintiff's remedies are ‘generally limited to injunctive relief and restitution.’” Kasky v. Nike,
21
22