Novak v. Merced Police Department, et al.
[…] 11
particular case is a question of law to be resolved by the court. Brown, 171 Cal.App.4th at 534;
12
Quelimane Co. v. Stewart Title Guaranty Co., 19 Cal.4th 26, 57-58 (1998).
13
b. Negligence Per Se
14
The doctrine of negligence per se creates an evidentiary presumption, not a separate cause of
15
action. Johnson v. Honeywell Intl., Inc., 179 Cal.App.4th 549, 555 (2009). Negligence per se “allows
16
proof of a statutory violation to create a presumption of negligence in specified circumstances.” Elsner
17
v. Uveges, 34 Cal.4th 915, 927 (2004). California Evidence Code Section 669(a) provides that the
18
“failure of a person to exercise due care is presumed if: (1) He violated a statute, ordinance, or
19
regulation of a public entity; (2) The violation proximately caused death or injury to person or
20
property; (3) The death or injury resulted from an occurrence of the nature which the statute,
21
ordinance, or regulation was designed to prevent; and (4) The person suffering the death or the injury
22
to his person or property was one of the class of persons for whose protection the statute, ordinance, or
23
regulation was adopted.” Cal. Evid. Code § 669(a). The first two elements of negligence per se are
24
normally considered questions for the trier of fact, while the last two elements are determined by the
25
court as a matter of law. See Ramirez v Nelson, 44 Cal.4th 908, 918 (2008).
26
Analysis