Novak v. Merced Police Department, et al.
[…] 11
knew or should have known that hiring the employee created a particular risk or hazard and that
12
particular harm materializes); Doe, 50 Cal.App.4th at 1054 (same).
13
defendants knew or should have known that Defendants Trigg and Brewer were incompetent to care
14
for T.E. or assess him under § 5150 for admission to Marie Green, the Mentor entity defendants
15
simply could not have foreseen this particular risk or hazard by a third party. Moreover, neither
16
Defendant Trigg nor Defendant Brewer were statutorily authorized by § 5150 to admit T.E. to Marie
17
Green. Indeed, § 5150 only permits “a peace officer, professional person in charge of a facility
18
designated by the county for evaluation and treatment, member of the attending staff, as defined by
19
regulation, of a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment, designated members of
20
a mobile crisis team, or professional person designated by the county” to “take, or cause to be taken,
21
the person into custody for a period of up to 72 hours for assessment, evaluation, and crisis
22
intervention, or placement for evaluation and treatment in a facility designated by the county for
23
evaluation and treatment.” Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 5150(a).