Novak v. Merced Police Department, et al.
[…] 2
“Where civil liability is predicated upon a legislative provision, plaintiffs must establish that they fall
3
within the class of persons for whose protection the legislative provision was enacted. The statute must
4
be designed to protect against the kind of harm which occurred.” Starbucks Corp. v. Super. Ct., 168
5
C.App.4th 1436, 1448, 86 Cal. Rptr. 3d 482, 490 (2008).
6
Here, Plaintiff has failed to identify any independent duty owed to her, as a psychiatric nurse
7
working for the County of Merced at Marie Green, arising from the detention of a person for
8
evaluation pursuant to § 5150.
9
involuntary admission of an individual who, “as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to
10
others . . . .” Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 5150(a). The procedures and protections created by § 5150
11
were designed to protect those to be taken into custody for short-term emergency evaluation and
12
treatment, such as T.E. See Doc. 21 at 14; see also Jacobs v.