Gray v. Johnson et al
[…] 8
1
extend a statute of limitations as necessary to ensure fundamental practicality and fairness.”
2
Jones, 393 F.3d at 927 (quoting Lantzy v. Centex Homes, 31 Cal.4th 363, 370 (2003)).
3
Application of equitable tolling “requires a balancing of the injustice to the plaintiff occasioned
4
by the bar of his claim against the effect upon the important public interest or policy expressed
5
by the . . . limitations statute.” Jones, 393 F.3d at 927 (quoting Lantzy, 31 Cal.4th at 371)).
6
D.
7
Exhaustion of Administrative Remedies
1.
Statutory Exhaustion Requirement
8
Section 1997e(a) of the Prison Litigation Reform Act of 1995 (PLRA) provides that
9
“[n]o action shall be brought with respect to prison conditions under [42 U.S.C. § 1983], or any
10
other Federal law, by a prisoner confined in any jail, prison, or other correctional facility until
11
such administrative remedies as are available are exhausted.” 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(a). Prisoners
12
are required to exhaust the available administrative remedies prior to filing suit. Jones v. Bock,
13
549 U.S. 199, 211, 127 S.Ct. 910, 918-19 (2007); McKinney v. Carey, 311 F.3d 1198, 1199-