Gray v. Johnson et al
[…] 27
458, 462 (2003). Thus, section 340.5 contains two periods of limitation, a three-year period
28
and a one-year period, both of which must be met. Artal, 111 Cal.App.4th at 278, 3 Cal.Rptr.
7
1
3d at 462 (citing Rose v. Fife, 207 Cal.App.3d 760, 767–768, 255 Cal.Rptr. 440 (1989)).
2
In actions where the federal court borrows the state statute of limitation, the court
3
should also borrow all applicable provisions for tolling the limitations period found in state
4
law. See Hardin v. Straub, 490 U.S. 536, 539, 109 S.Ct. 1998, 2000 (1989). Pursuant to
5
California Code of Civil Procedure, § 352.1, a two-year limit on tolling is imposed on
6
prisoners. Section 352.1 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
7
8
9
10
11
(a) If a person entitled to bring an action, . . . is, at the time the
cause of action accrued, imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in
execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less
than for life, the time of that disability is not a part of the time
limited for the commencement of the action, not to exceed two
years.
Cal. Code. Civ. Proc., § 352.1
12
Under section 340.5, the three-year period for a professional negligence claim is also
13
tolled “(1) upon proof of fraud, (2) intentional concealment, or (3) the presence of a foreign
14