Kramer v. The Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] of fraud [...].” Puentes v. Wells Fargo Home Mortg., Inc., 160 Cal. App. 4th 638, 645 (2008). A
7
8
9
business practice is “fraudulent” under the UCL if “members of the public are likely to be
deceived.” Kaldenbach v. Mut. of Omaha Life Ins. Co., 178 Cal. App. 4th 830, 848 (2009).
10
Whether a business practice is “fraudulent” is “based on the likely effect such practice would have
11
on a reasonable consumer.” McKell v. Wash. Mut., Inc., 142 Cal. App. 4th 1457, 1471 (2006).
12
Discussion
13
California Penal Code Section 532f(a) reads:
14
15
16
17
A person commits mortgage fraud if, with the intent to defraud, the
person does any of the following: […] (4) Files or causes to be filed
with the recorder of any county in connection with a mortgage loan
transaction any document the person knows to contain a deliberate
misstatement, misrepresentation, or omission.
Cal. Pen. Code § 532f(a).
18
Plaintiff argues Defendants violated Section 532f(a)(4) because the assignments of the
19
20
Property and promissory note were invalid. As previously discussed however, such allegations are
21