Kramer v. The Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] 7
An offer of tender is requisite to a wrongful foreclosure claim. Plaintiff has failed to
8
9
adequately offer tender and does not qualify for an exception to the tender requirement.
10
Accordingly, Plaintiff cannot maintain his cause of action and his wrongful foreclosure claim is
11
dismissed.
12
C. Third Cause of Action – Cancellation of Trustee’s Deed
13
14
Plaintiff argues BANA lacked the authority to name QLSC as Trustee, therefore QLSC’s
subsequent Notice of Default, Notice of Sale, and Trustee’s Deed of Sale are void and should be
15
16
cancelled pursuant to Cal. Civ. Code § 3412. Pl.’s Opp’n at 27. Section 3412 provides for the
17
cancellation of a written instrument when there is “reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding
18
it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable.” Cal. Civ. Code §
19
3412.
20
21
22
To this end, Plaintiff alleges BANA was the not the “Lender” when the substitution was
executed and thus BANA’s substitution of QLSC as Trustee “violated Cal Civ. Code § 2934(a)
[sic]” and the original Deed of Trust.