Mayfield v. County of Merced et al
[…] Lopez, 40 Cal.3d at 785 n. 2
27
(finding a duty of care was imposed by the express statutory language at issue); Bates v. Franchise
28
Tax Bd., 124 Cal.App.4th 367 (2004) (statute at issue authorized a “civil action against an agency” for
7
1
specified conduct); Nuveen Mun. High Income Opportunity Fund v. City of Alameda, 730 F.3d 1111,
2
1126 (9th Cir. 2013) (a liability-creating statute must clearly withdraw statutory immunities). Thus,
3
the Court must examine the statutory language at issue to determine whether a duty of care is
4
imposed.
5
Penal Code §987.2(a) does not describe any kind of tort liability. Rather, it defines terms for
6
the scope of legal representation, payment and compensation. Section 987.2 provides that “assigned
7
counsel shall receive a reasonable sum for compensation and for necessary expenses, the amount of
8
which shall be determined by the court.” The legislative purpose was to equalize pay disparity
9
between private counsel and public defenders. Pen.Code § 987.2(f). No language in the statute
10
withdraws immunities of the County or otherwise permits tort liability. Further, Penal Code section
11