Mayfield v. County of Merced et al
[…] 20
duty based on an “implied duty” read into a statute. Id. at 902–911 (finding no liability under the Safe
21
Drinking Water Act (Health & Saf. Code, § 116270 et seq.) based on an implied duty to notify
22
customers, where the only directive imposed by the statute was a duty to review a water system’s
23
monitoring reports.).
24
Plaintiff’s argument that the County failed to discharge its statutory duty is flawed for two
25
reasons. First, Section 987.2 does not impose a mandatory duty on the County to ensure that each
26
individual attorney is reasonably compensated. Penal Code section 987.2(a) explicitly states that
27
“counsel shall receive a reasonable sum for compensation and for necessary expenses, the amount of
28
which shall be determined by the court, to be paid out of the general fund of the county.” The statute
10
1
merely directs the County to fund indigent services. Although the parties do not dispute that
2
government entities in California have a mandatory obligation to provide legal representation to
3