Mayfield v. County of Merced et al
[…] Plaintiff’s second cause of action
14
should therefore be dismissed without leave to amend.
Vicarious Liability for MDA’s Negligence
15
3.
16
In her third cause of action, Plaintiff alleges that the County is vicariously liable for MDA’s
17
torts under Cal. Gov. Code sections 815.2(a) and 815.4. Compl. ¶ 57.
18
The California Government Tort Claims Act provides that a public entity is not liable for any
19
injury except as provided by statute. See Cal. Gov. Code § 815. However, a public entity may be
20
vicariously liable under Government Code section 815.2, providing for respondeat superior liability
21
for acts or omissions of employees, and Government Code section 815.4, providing for liability for
22
acts or omissions of independent contractors to “the same extent that the public entity would be
23
subject to such liability if it were a private person.” Cal. Gov. Code § 815.4
24
In her complaint, Plaintiff alleges that the County was acting through its employee MDA and
25
as a result, the County is liable for any wrongful or tortious activities by the employees. However,
26