Lujano v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Westinghouse Elec. Corp.,
3
623 F.2d 117, 119 (9th Cir. 1980)). “Such a motion to dismiss should be granted only if the assertions
4
of the complaint, read with required liberality, would not permit the plaintiff to prove that the statute
5
was tolled.” Id. (quoting Conerly, 623 F.2d at 119).
DISCUSSION
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
1. Untimely Complaint
In the Motion, Defendant contends that the case should be dismissed because Plaintiff’s
Complaint was untimely filed. (Doc. 11 at 2).
Judicial review of the Commissioner's administrative decisions is governed by Section 405(g) and
(h) of the Social Security Act, which reads in relevant part:
(g) Any individual, after any final decision of the Commissioner of Social Security
made after a hearing to which he was a party, irrespective of the amount in controversy,
may obtain a review of such decision by a civil action commenced within sixty days
after the mailing to him of notice of such decision or within such further time as the
Commissioner of Social Security may allow.
15
16
17
18
(h) The findings and decision of the Commissioner after a hearing shall be binding
upon all individuals who were parties to such hearing. No findings of facts or decision
of the Commissioner shall be reviewed by any person, tribunal, or governmental
agency except as herein provided.