Talancon v. Fresno Police Department et al
[…] economy of time and effort for both the court and the parties. Landis v. North American Co., 299
24
25
26
U.S. 248, 254-55 (1936); Ferdik v. Bonzelet, 963 F.2d 1258, 1260 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 506 U.S.
915 (1992). In cases in which the plaintiff is proceeding in forma pauperis, the Court must screen
27
the complaint and must dismiss it at any time that the Court concludes that the action is frivolous or
28
malicious, fails to state a claim on which relief may be granted, or seeks monetary relief from a
1
1
defendant who is immune from such relief. 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2). "Notwithstanding any filing
2
fee, or portion thereof, that may have been paid, the court shall dismiss the case at any time if the
3
court determines that . . . the action or appeal . . . fails to state a claim upon which relief may be
4
granted." 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(B)(ii).
5
6
II.
Pleading Standards
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 8(a) provides:
7
A pleading that states a claim for relief must contain:
8
(1)
a short and plain statement of the grounds for the court’s