Forte v. Hughes et al
[…] disqualification.” Id.
“Plaintiff being aware of what he believes is the prejudicial trickery of O’Neill . . . .” Id. at 6.
“[Plaintiff] had no choice but to prepare this subject motion due to what he believes is due to the
prejudice, animus and personal embroilment of O’Neill.” Id. at 7; see also Doc. 115-1 at ¶ 16 (same).
14
“Plaintiff submits that in his opinion, it is shameful sanctionable conduct by an officer of the
court, and in a way it is nothing more than [Defense counsel] emulating Judge O’Neill’s
injudicious conduct in this subject case.” Doc. 115 at 3.
15
Under 18 U.S.C. § 401, this Court has the “power to punish by fine or imprisonment, or both, at
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
16 its discretion, such contempt of its authority, and none other, as--(1) Misbehavior of any person in its
17 presence or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice; (2) Misbehavior of any of its
18 officers in their official transactions; (3) Disobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order,
19 rule, decree, or command.” Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 42(a) provides in full:
20
21
22
23
24
25
(a) Disposition After Notice. Any person who commits criminal contempt may be
punished for that contempt after prosecution on notice.
(1) Notice.