Couch v. Morgan Stanley & Co, Inc., et al.
[…] 17 may reasonably be drawn. See Richards v. Nielsen Freight Lines, 602 F. Supp. 1224, 1244-45 (E.D. Cal.
18 1985), aff’d, 810 F.2d 898 (9th Cir. 1987).
19
2. Plaintiff’s First and Second Causes of Action – Violation of sections 1101(a) and 1102.
20
Section 1101(a) provides in full that “[n]o employer shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule,
21 regulation, or policy . . . [f]orbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics
22 or from becoming candidates for public office.” Section 1102 provides in full: “No employer shall
23 coerce or influence or attempt to coerce or influence his employees through or by means of threat of
24 discharge or loss of employment to adopt or follow or refrain from adopting or following any particular
25 course or line of political action or political activity.”
16
“The California Legislature, recognizing that employers could misuse their economic power to
1
2
interfere with the political activities of their employees, enacted Labor Code Sections 1101 and 1102 to
3
protect the employees’ rights.” Gay Law Students Ass’n v. Pac. Tel. & Tel.