Couch v. Morgan Stanley & Co, Inc., et al.
[…] 9
office.” Plaintiff alleges, among other things, that MSSB’s requirement that its employees execute a No
10 Conflicts Letter “in connection with the employee’s service as an elected public official . . . while
11 employed by Morgan Stanley—or be terminated by Morgan Stanley—reflects a clear policy of Morgan
12 Stanley that its employees must refrain from engaging or participating in politics and from becoming
13 candidates for public office.” FAC at ¶ 40. Plaintiff asserts “[t]hat policy, as applied to [Plaintiff],
14 violates . . . § 1101(a).” Id.
15
Plaintiff’s second cause of action for violation of section 1102. Section 1102 provides in full:
16 “No employer shall coerce or influence or attempt to coerce or influence his employees through or by
17 means of threat of discharge or loss of employment to adopt or follow or refrain from adopting or
18 following any particular course or line of political action or political activity.” Plaintiff alleges, among
19 other things, that MSSB, “in violation of [section 1102], made clear threats to [Plaintiff] that were
20 designed to attempt to coerce or influence [Plaintiff] through or by means of threat of discharge and loss