Couch v. Morgan Stanley & Co, Inc., et al.
[…] remain on the Board.
8
1
On April 18, 2014, the Court granted in part and denied in part MSSB’s motion to dismiss
2
Plaintiff’s Complaint. Doc. 17 at 1. On May 9, 2014, Plaintiff filed the currently operative FAC, which
3
alleges causes of action for: (1) violation of section 1101(a); (2) violation of section 1102; (3) violation
4
of section 98.6; (4) intentional interference with existing and prospective economic relationships; (5)
5
and negligent interference with existing and prospective economic relationships. FAC at 9-19.
6
Plaintiff’s first cause of action for violation of section 1101(a). Section 1101(a) provides that
7
“[n]o employer shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation or policy . . . [f]orbidding or
8
preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics or from becoming candidates for public
9
office.” Plaintiff alleges, among other things, that MSSB’s requirement that its employees execute a No
10 Conflicts Letter “in connection with the employee’s service as an elected public official . . . while