Horisons Unlimited v. Santa Cruz-Monterey-Merced Managed Medical Care Commission, et al
[…] 13
Horisons appears to allege that Alliance was acting under color of state law because it was
14 acting pursuant to the power and duties granted to it by the state of California under Cal. Welf. & Inst.
15 Code § 14087.54. “The traditional definition of acting under color of state law requires that the
16 defendant in a § 1983 action have exercised power ‘possessed by virtue of state law and made possible
17 only because the wrongdoer is clothed with the authority of state law.’” West v. Atkins, 487 U.S. 42,
18 49 (1988) (quoting United States v. Classic, 313 U.S. 299, 326 (1941). Here, § 14087.54 provides that
19 “[a] county board of supervisors may, by ordinance, establish a commission to negotiate the exclusive
20 contract [with the California Medical Assistance Commission] and to arrange for the provision of
21 health care services provided pursuant to this chapter.” Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 14087.54(b)(1).
22 Therefore, Alliance’s conduct with regards to its contract with Horisons for the provision of healthcare
23 services pursuant to § 14087.54 appears to be in the exercise of power that Alliance “possessed by