Horisons Unlimited v. Santa Cruz-Monterey-Merced Managed Medical Care Commission, et al
[…] 25 government” is defined as “a city, county, parish, town, township, village, or any other general
26 function government unit established by State law” or “a school district, sanitary district, or any other
27 special function governmental unit established by State law in one or more States.” 15 U.S.C. § 34.
28
Merced County clearly is a “local government” within the meaning of the LGAA and
16
1
therefore is exempt from Sherman Act damages.
2
Alliance argues that because it is a special commission established by Merced County
3
pursuant to California Welfare & Institutions Code § 14087.54 to meet the needs of delivery of
4
publicly assisted medical care and because it is expressly vested under § 14087.54 with “all rights,
5
powers, duties, privileges, and immunities vested in a county by this article,” it falls under the LGAA.
6
(Doc. 23, p. 9). Alliance also states that it was created by and can be terminated by the County and
7
that, upon its termination, any assets of Alliance are controlled by the County. (Doc. 34, p. 6).
8