Horisons Unlimited v. Santa Cruz-Monterey-Merced Managed Medical Care Commission, et al
[…] 28 immunity doctrine. Alliance argues that it also has immunity under the Local Government Antitrust
10
1
Act of 1984. Both Defendants contend that Horisons fails to allege the essential elements of a
2
Sherman Act claim. Finally, Alliance and the County argue that each is protected by a statutory
3
exemption in the Social Security Act from antitrust laws.2
4
a.
5
Social Security Act Exemption and Antitrust Immunity
The County and Alliance both argue in their respective filings that 42 U.S.C. § 1396u-
6
2(a)(3)(C) provides an exemption for each of them respectively from antitrust laws.3
7
i.
42 U.S.C. 1396u-2(a)(3)(C)
8
Section 1396u-2 of 42 U.S.C. Chapter 7, the Social Security Act, contains provisions relating
9
to managed care. Generally, under § 1396u-2, a state “may require an individual who is eligible for
10 medical assistance under the State plan under this subchapter to enroll with a managed care entity as a
11 condition of receiving such assistance[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2(a)(1)(A). Subparagraph (a)(3)(A)
12 provides that “[a] State must permit an individual to choose a managed care entity from not less than
13 two such entities that meet the applicable requirements of this section, and of section 1396b(m) of this
14 title or section 1396d(t) of this title.”
42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2(a)(3)(A).
The provision at issue,
15 subparagraph (3)(C), in relevant part, provides that “[a] State shall be considered to meet the
16 requirement of subparagraph (A) if the managed care entity in which the individual is enrolled is a
17 health-insuring organization which (i) first became operational prior to January 1, 1986, or (ii) is
18 described in section 9517(c)(3) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985 (as added by
19 section 4734(2) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1990)[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2(a)(3)(C).
20 Alliance did not become active prior to January 1, 1986. Therefore, the relevant inquiry is whether or
21 not Alliance “is described in section 9517(c)(3) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985 (as
22 added by section 4734(2) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1990)[.]” Id.
“Under long established canons of statutory construction, statutes which incorporate other
23
24 statutes by reference are considered either ‘statutes of specific reference’ or ‘statutes of general
25 reference.’” Pearce v. Dir., Office of Workers’ Comp.