Horisons Unlimited v. Santa Cruz-Monterey-Merced Managed Medical Care Commission, et al
[…] 9
Act, it “would produce conflicting guidance, requirements, duties, privileges, or standards of conduct.”
10 Credit Suisse, 551 U.S. at 275-76. In fact, where the same conduct is expressly authorized by one
11 applicable federal statute and prohibited by another, there is “a conflict that rises to the level of
12 incompatibility.” Id. at 277. Moreover, Congress clearly possesses and exercises the authority to
13 regulate the requirements state Medicaid programs must meet in order to receive federal funding. Id.
14 at 275. Therefore, 42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2(a)(3)(C) is “clearly incompatible” with the Sherman Act §§ 1
15 and 2 to the extent that § 1396u-2(a)(3)(C) expressly authorizes a state to require an individual to
16 enroll in a health-insuring organization that “is described in section 9517(c)(3) of the Omnibus Budget
17 Reconciliation Act of 1985 (as added by section 4734(2) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of
18 1990)” without “permit[ting such] individual to choose a managed care entity from not less than two
19 such entities[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2(a)(3).
20
For these reasons, Defendants’ motions to dismiss Horisons’ first cause of action against for