Barter v. Brown, et al.
[…] 14
15
v.
JERRY BROWN, Governor, et al.,
Respondents.
16
17
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
1:14-cv-00151-SAB-HC
ORDER DENYING MOTION FOR
RECONSIDERATION
[ECF No. 13]
Petitioner is a state prisoner proceeding pro se with a petition for writ of mandamus pursuant to
18
28 U.S.C. § 1361. On February 21, 2014, he consented to the jurisdiction of the Magistrate Judge
19
pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 636(c).
20
On February 25, 2014, the Court dismissed the petition. Judgment was entered the same day.
21
On March 10, 2014, Petitioner filed a motion for reconsideration pursuant to Federal Rules of Civil
22
Procedure § 60(b).
23
Rule 60(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provides:
24
On motion and just terms, the court may relieve a party or its legal representative from a final
judgment, order, or proceeding for the following reasons:
(1) mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect;
(2) newly discovered evidence that, with reasonable diligence, could not
have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under Rule 59(b);
(3) fraud (whether previously called intrinsic or extrinsic), misrepresentation, or
misconduct by an opposing party;
(4) the judgment is void;
(5) the judgment has been satisfied, released, or discharged; it is based on an earlier
25
26
27
28
1
judgment that has been reversed or vacated; or applying it prospectively is no
longer equitable; or
(6) any other reason that justifies relief.
1
2
3
Petitioner’s arguments do not merit reconsideration of the dismissal. In his petition, Petitioner
4