Tyana Marie Sedano et al vs USA
[…] 17
3.
18
Plaintiffs’ third motion in limine seeks to exclude evidence concerning Tyana’s life expectancy.
Third Motion in Limine
19 Doc. 39 at 1. The thrust of Plaintiffs’ argument is that life expectancy is irrelevant and not necessary for
20 the Court to determine. Plaintiffs’ argue that when a judgment is paid periodically under California Code
21 of Civil Procedure § 667.7 (“§ 667.7”)1 and all payments are subject to a reversionary trust (i.e., that
22 money not used reverts back to the Government), life expectancy is irrelevant. Plaintiffs contend that to
23
24
25
1
Section 667.7 provides that, “[i]n any action for injury or damages against a provider of health services,” the Court may
“enter a judgment ordering that money damages . . . be paid in whole or in part by period payments rather than by a lumpsum payment if the award equals or exceeds fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) in future damages.”)
3
1
do otherwise runs the risk of an incorrect speculation of life expectancy, and if that estimate is too low,
2
there is a risk that the funds will run out during Tyana’s lifetime.
3
Plaintiffs’ motion is DENIED. The motion is premature at best. There has been no request of
4