Ruiz v. Gipson
[…] United States, 328 U.S. 750, 776 15 (1946)). In other words, state prisoners seeking federal habeas relief may obtain plenary review 16 of constitutional claims of trial error, but are not entitled to habeas relief unless the error resulted 17 in “actual prejudice.” Id. (citation omitted); see Calderon v. Coleman, 525 U.S. 141, 146–47 18 (1998). 19 c. Analysis 20 The state court reasonably determined that the jury was properly instructed on the 21 definition of carjacking. Cal. Penal Code § 215 defines carjacking as the “felonious taking of a 22 motor vehicle in the possession of another, from his or her person or immediate presence, . . . , 23 against his or her will and with the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person 24 in possession of the motor vehicle of his or her possession, accomplished by means of force or 25 fear.” Cal. Penal Code § 215 (italics added). Under California law, it is not necessary that the 26 person be physically in the vehicle when it is taken. People v. Gomez, 192 Cal.App.4th 609, 623 27 (2011).