Ahmadi v. United Continental Holdings, Inc.
[…] Reply at 6-7. Thus, none of the testimony Plaintiff cites 10 supports her theory that the conduct of United’s crewmembers caused Plaintiff’s injuries. Therefore, 11 there is no evidence that supports her allegation that Defendant’s failure to train makes it liable for 12 Plaintiff’s injuries. 13 Moreover, the FAA Administrator has enacted a broad range of federal regulations governing the 14 training, certification, and supervision of flight attendants. For example, 14 C.F.R. § 121.401(a)(1) 15 provides that each airline “[e]stablish and implement a training program that satisfies the requirements 16 of this subpart and appendices E and F of this part and that ensures that each crewmember, aircraft 17 dispatcher, flight instructor and check airman is adequately trained to perform his or her assigned 18 duties.”