Neal, et al v. California City, et al
[…] 15 Defendants.
16
1. False Imprisonment / False Arrest
17
Plaintiff’s Second Cause of action “for false imprisonment” appears to allege that
18 Defendants are responsible for Mr. Neal’s arrest and imprisonment because officers knew that
19 there was no probable cause to arrest because they had “no objective belief that he had
20 committed a crime.” Compl. at ¶29.12 Defendants contend that they are entitled to summary
21 judgment on this claim because probable cause to arrest existed at the time of arrest.
22
California Penal Code Section 847(b)(1) provides that a law enforcement officer acting
23 within the scope of his or her authority is immunity from civil suit for false arrest “where the
24 arrest was lawful, or the peace officer, at the time of the arrest, had reasonable cause to believe
25 the arrest was lawful.” As discussed above, law enforcement’s discovery of the controlled
26
12
In Plaintiffs’ opposition they contend that a question of fact exists as to whether law enforcement planted the
27 controlled substance located during the April 5, 2013 search.