MP Nexlevel of CA, Inc. v. CVIN, LLC, et al.
[…] 12
1.
13
MP’s alter ego theory must be analyzed pursuant to California law. Matter of Christian & Porter
Alter Ego Liability.
14 Aluminum Co., 584 F.2d 326, 337 (9th Cir. 1977). Under California law, “[o]rdinarily, a corporation is
15 regarded as a legal entity, separate and distinct from its stockholders, officers and directors, with
16 separate and distinct liabilities and obligations.” Sonora Diamond Corp. v. Superior Court of Tuolumme
17 Cnty, 83 Cal. App. 4th 523, 538 (2000) (citations omitted); see also Cal. Corp. Code §§ 17701.04(a) (“A
18 limited liability company is an entity distinct from its members.”), 17703.04. “A corporate identity may
19 be disregarded—the ‘corporate veil pierced’—where an abuse of the corporate privilege justifies holding
20 the equitable ownership of a corporation liable for the actions of the corporation.” Id. (citations omitted).
21