Goh v. The Dept. of Veterans Affairs, et al.
[…] 17 A.
Whether Plaintiff Has Properly Asserted Claims Under 38 U.S.C. §§ 7461-7463
18
Defendants argue that Plaintiff does not assert a viable claim against the VA under 38 U.S.C. §
19 7462 because the FAC challenges decisions of the Air Force, rather than the VA. Defs.’ Mem. at 2-3.
20
Under 38 U.S.C. §§ 7461-7463, Congress established an exclusive disciplinary scheme for VA
21 health professionals. This system explicitly provides the right to appeal a “major adverse action”
22 involving a “question of professional conduct or competence” to a Disciplinary Appeals Board
23 (“DAB”) under 38 U.S.C. §§ 7461(b)(1) and 7462(a)(1). Section 7464 provides that a DAB shall consist
24 of:
25
26
. . .three employees of the Department, each of whom shall be of the same
grade as, or be senior in grade to, the employee who is appealing an
adverse action. At least two of the members of each board shall be
employed in the same category of position as the employee who is
4
appealing the adverse action.
1
2
38 U.S.C.A. § 7464(a). It also allows judicial review of a final decision pursuant to 38 U.S.C. §
3
7462(f)(1), once it has been reviewed by the Secretary for Veterans Affairs. Actions that are not “major”
4