DISH Network L.L.C., et al. v. Hoggard
[…] (Id., ¶¶ 8, 27.) Consequently, Plaintiffs have adequately set forth a claim 20 under 18 U.S.C. § 2520(a) for a violation of § 2511. 21 C. Sum of money at stake 22 In considering this factor, the Court “must consider the amount of money at stake in relation to 23 the seriousness of Defendant’s conduct.” Pepsico, Inc., 238 F.Supp.2d at 1176. Here, Plaintiff prays 24 for statutory damages for Defendant’s conduct in the amount of $10,000. (Doc. 8-1 at 4-5). Pursuant 25 to 18 U.S.C .§ 2520(c)(2)(B), the Court may award “statutory damages of whichever is the greater of 26 $100 a day for each day of violation or $10,000.” 18 U.S.C. § 2520(c)(2) (emphasis added).