Selvick v. Brazelton, et al.
[…] 15 California’s statute of limitations for personal injury actions requires that the claim be filed
16 within 2 years. Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 335.1; Abreu v. Ramirez, 284 F.Supp.2d 1250, 1256
17 (C.D. Cal. 2003); Jones, 393 F.3d at 927.
18
In actions where the federal court borrows the state statute of limitation, the court should
19 also borrow all applicable provisions for tolling the limitations period found in state law. See
20 Hardin v. Straub, 490 U.S. 536, 539 (1989). On January 1, 2003, pursuant to California Code of
21 Civil Procedure section 352.1, a two-year limit on tolling is imposed on prisoners. Section 352.1
22 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
23
24
25
(a) If a person entitled to bring an action . . . is, at the time the cause of action
accrued, imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a
criminal court for a term less than for life, the time of that disability is not a part
of the time limited for the commencement of the action, not to exceed two years.
26 Therefore, an incarcerated plaintiff has four years from the date that the cause of action accrued
27 in which to file suit, if the cause of action accrued while the plaintiff was incarcerated.
28 ///
9
1
1.
Housing Plaintiff at PVSP
2