Arrieta v. County of Kern
[…] 6
is “extreme and outrageous.” However, the Complaint contains no examples of conduct “so extreme and
7
outrageous as to exceed all bounds of that usually tolerated in a civilized society.” For these reasons, the
8
Court will GRANT Defendants’ Motions to Dismiss claims brought under California Intentional
9
Infliction of Emotional Distress law as to all defendants.
10
6.
11
All five Plaintiffs assert claims for “General Negligence under California Law” against the
Sixth Cause of Action: Negligence
12 County and Does 1 to 100. Id. at ¶67.
13
Defendants correctly point out that Section 815 of the California Government Code does not
14 allow public entities such as the County of Kern to be held liable for common law torts, such as general
15 negligence. Cal. Gov’t Code § 815(a) (“Except as otherwise provided by statute: A public entity is not
16 liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public
17 employee or any other person.”); Miklosy v. Regents of Univ. of California, 44 Cal. 4th 876, 899 (2008)
18 (“Moreover, our own decisions confirm that section 815 abolishes common law tort liability for public
19 entities.”).
20