Arrieta v. County of Kern
[…] Cal. Gov’t Code § 815(a) (“Except as otherwise provided by statute: A public entity is not
16 liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public
17 employee or any other person.”); Miklosy v. Regents of Univ. of California, 44 Cal. 4th 876, 899 (2008)
18 (“Moreover, our own decisions confirm that section 815 abolishes common law tort liability for public
19 entities.”).
20
Defendants, however, fail to acknowledge that Section 815.2 “is one such statute.” Hoff v.
21 Vacaville Unified Sch. Dist., 19 Cal. 4th 925, 932 (1998). Section 815.2(a) provides that “A public entity
22 is liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity within
23 the scope of his employment if the act or omission would, apart from this section, have given rise to a
24 cause of action against that employee....” Cal. Gov’t Code § 815.2. Public employees are liable for
25 injuries caused by their acts or omissions to the same extent as private persons. Cal. Gov’t Code § 820.
26 “Through this section, the California Tort Claims Act expressly makes the doctrine of respondeat
15
1