Arrieta v. County of Kern
[…] 26 pursuant to California conspiracy law, as to all Defendants.
18
1
9.
Ninth Cause of Action: Takings Under Federal and California Law
2
Plaintiffs Arrieta and Melendez bring claims of wrongful taking under Article, 1 Section 19 of
3
the California Constitution and the Fifth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution. Id. at ¶ 86. Plaintiffs base
4
these claims on allegations that Deputies “seized, converted, altered, tampered and/or damaged
5
Plaintiff’s private cell phone without just compensation.” Id. at ¶ 87.
6
Article I, Section 19 of the California Constitution governs eminent domain. Cal. Const. art. I, §
7
19(a). (“Private property may be taken or damaged for a public use and only when just compensation,
8
ascertained by a jury unless waived, has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner.”). This provision
9
compensates the owners of real property taken for public improvement by the process of eminent
10 domain and provides retroactive compensation through reverse condemnation. Customer Co. v. City of